Sprout

Privacy

Sprout Funding is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sprout Funding understands that you may be trusting us with information.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Sprout Funding and Sprout Funding’s website, www.sproutfunding.com.au.

Sprout Funding is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your information

During the process of an inquiry or application to Sprout Funding we collect information about you and our interactions.

When visiting Sprout Funding's website we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

During an enquiry or application we may collect personally identifiable information including but not limited to your identity, contact information, tax file number, business and personal addresses, business and personal financial information.

Information is also collected from third parties. These include but are not limited to brokers, advisers, employers, family and service providers such as credit reporting providers. Credit reporting providers that Sprout Funding may use include but are not limited to Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Ltd, Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd and Dunn & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sprout Funding takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Where legally permitted, we may exchange your information with third parties such as related entities, brokers and agents, finance, government and insurance institutions, credit reporting agencies, landlord and trade counterparts.

Use of your personal information

Information that is provided by you and third parties is used to:

  • Establish the applicants identity
  • Assess the applicants eligibility to enter into an agreement with Sprout Funding
  • Manage our communications with you and better service your needs
  • Minimize risks
  • Manage all aspects of business performance
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sprout Funding reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sprout Funding reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us and complaints

Sprout Funding welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the means below during business hours Monday to Friday.

If you would like to change how you receive direct marketing or would like to change how you receive direct mail, please use contact details below.

In addition you may lodge a complaint regarding our Privacy Policy and/or the implementation of the Privacy Policy by reaching out to our Concierge Team also contactable by calling the number below.

Call: 1300 4SPROUT
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Sprout Funding Pty Ltd,
PO BOX 358,
Milsons Point, NSW 1565
AUSTRALIA

If your complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and there is no timely prospect of the complaint being resolved then you should refer it to third party dispute resolution service. The Financial Ombudsman Service offers free and independent dispute resolution and can be contacted the following ways.

You may also submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992).

Get the funding you need, sooner with Sprout

Apply Now